Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Cotinus coggygria

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Cotinus coggygria

Cotcog
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
D4, D6
Size: 20cm
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $18.38 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $20.21 inc GST
Botanical Name: Cotinus coggygria
Common Names: Smoke Tree, Smoke Bush, Eurasian Smoketree,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs, Trees Rounded

Description:
An extremely showy small shrub / tree growing to around 2-4m tall. It has reddish purple leaves that turn darker in summer. Amazing plumes of flowers that have a 'smokey' effect in spring and summer. The autumn tones can range from orange, reds and yellows.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Cut Flower, Feature, Formal Garden, Mass Planting, Verge

Pests & Diseases: Aphids, Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Anacardiaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Orange, Purple
Flower Colour: Purple
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: High
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display