Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Corymbia ficifolia Wildfire

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Corymbia ficifolia Wildfire

CorficWil
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B8
Size: 30cm
Available: 75
$/Unit (EX GST): $94.50 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $103.95 inc GST
B8
Size: 40cm
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $131.25 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $144.38 inc GST
Botanical Name: Corymbia ficifolia Wildfire
Common Names: Red Flowering Gum,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Trees Broad Domed, Rounded

Description:
A very popular smaller grafted form of the Australian flowering gum growing to around 6m. Well suited to street tree plantings and any home garden. In summer its dense canopy is covered in brilliant red flowers.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
4-10m 4-10m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: Aphids, Caterpillars, Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Myrtaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Red
Flower Colour: Pink, Red
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display