Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Corymbia ficifolia Fairy Floss

Botanical Name: Corymbia ficifolia Fairy Floss
Common Names: Red Flowering Gum,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Trees Rounded

Description:
A small Australian flowering gum growing to around 6m tall. It has pale-pink flowers in Summer that will bring the birds into your garden. It has a compact shape and as it is a grafted variety, the flower colour is true to type. A gum tree for every garden.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
4-10m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Cut Flower, Feature, Habitat, Hedging / Screeningd, Low Water Garden, Park And Gardens, Playgrounds

Pests & Diseases: Aphids, Caterpillars, Generally trouble free

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Myrtaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Pink
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Corymbia ficifolia Fairy Floss

CorficFF
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B8
Available: 2
$/Unit (EX GST): $133.88 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $147.26 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display