Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Corymbia ficifolia

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Corymbia ficifolia

Corfic
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B3
Size: 20cm
Available: 15
$/Unit (EX GST): $11.92 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $13.11 inc GST
B8
Size: 20cm
Available: 5
$/Unit (EX GST): $9.87 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $10.86 inc GST
B3
Size: 14cm
Available: 47
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.35 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $8.08 inc GST
Botanical Name: Corymbia ficifolia
Common Names: Red Flowering Gum,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Trees Broad Domed, Rounded

Description:
Medium attractive evergreen native tree. Stunning display of red-orange flowers in summer. Foliage is mid green with a light lemon scent, light grey bark. Great as a feature tree for a display of colour. smaller options also available in grafted varieties.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
4-10m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Costal Garden, Cut Flower, Feature, Habitat, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Park And Gardens

Pests & Diseases: Aphids, Caterpillars, Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Myrtaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Orange, Red
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display