Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Correa glabra Green

Botanical Name: Correa glabra Green
Common Names: Rock Correa,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs Dense, Shrub Like, Spreading, Upright

Description:
Dense, native evergreen shrub with dark green foliage and bird attracting green flowers. Growing to approx 2m. It's upright, spreading habit makes it a popular choice for use as a low hedge.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Costal Garden, Courtyard, ErosionControl, Feature, Formal Garden, Habitat, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Verge, Wind Break

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Rutaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Green
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: TBA
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display