Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Correa glabra decumbens Dinner Bells

Botanical Name: Correa glabra decumbens Dinner Bells
Common Names: Rock Correa, Spreading Correa,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Dense, Rounded

Description:
Any number of honey-eating birds will join the queue when Dinner Bells comes into flower with cream-tipped red bell flowers. This compact medium shrub retains a dense hedging habit with little attention, likes an open sunny or partially shaded spot in well drained soils in cool temperate, sub tropical and semi arid climates. It will happily take up residence in mildly alkaline soils in second-line coastal areas. Just prune it now and again to retain the neat shape.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Hedging / Screeningd, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Rutaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Cream, Red
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: All Year
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Correa glabra decumbens Dinner Bells

CorgdDB
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B4, D6
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.93 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $8.72 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display