Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Correa glabra Coliban River

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Correa glabra Coliban River

CorglaCR
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B3
Size: 14cm
Available: 30
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.72 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $7.39 inc GST
Botanical Name: Correa glabra Coliban River
Common Names: Rock Correa,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Dense, Rounded, Shrub Like, Upright

Description:
This selected form of Correa glabra was found near the Coliban River, Kyneton in Victoria. This shrub is naturally smaller and denser in habit than other Correa glabra species and has pale green, lantern shaped flowers in late autumn to winter. Grows best in full sun to part shade in most well drained soils. Coliban River will withstand periods of dry once established. Coliban River makes an excellent low growing hedge for difficult conditions and the compact nature of this plant makes it very useful for smaller gardens.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Hedging / Screeningd, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Verge

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Rutaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Green
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display