Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Correa decumbens

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Correa decumbens

Cordec
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
A10
B3, Tubes
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
A10
Size: 14cm
Available: 6
$/Unit (EX GST): $4.99 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $5.49 inc GST
B3, Tubes
Size: 14cm
Available: 18
$/Unit (EX GST): $5.46 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.01 inc GST
Botanical Name: Correa decumbens
Common Names: Spreading Correa, Native Fuchsia,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Groundcovers Prostrate, Spreading

Description:
A hardy Australian native, low shrub/groundcover It has lovely dark red, bell shaped flowers with green tips from November to February, and again in April to August. Can be grown in full sun or part shade and can handle very tough conditions. The foliage is dull green and has a leathery appearance.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Costal Garden, Groundcover, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Rutaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Yellow, Red
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: All Year
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display