Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Correa baeuerlenii

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Correa baeuerlenii

Corbae
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
A10
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
A10
Size: 14cm
Available: 12
$/Unit (EX GST): $4.99 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $5.49 inc GST
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
Size: 14cm
Available: 43
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.93 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $7.62 inc GST
Botanical Name: Correa baeuerlenii
Common Names: Chefs Hat Correa,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs Rounded

Description:
Glossy green leaved upright native shrub with interesting, lightly scented green flowers appearing in winter. Red stems add interest to the plant. Grows approx. 2m x 2m. Useful for coastal gardens, hedging and topiary. Attracts native birds.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Costal Garden, Formal Garden, Habitat, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Cultural Notes: Trim to shape after flowering. Low maintenance once established. Fertilise with a low phosphorus, slow release fertiliser.

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Rutaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Green
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display