Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Correa alba Compacta

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Correa alba Compacta

CoralbCo
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B3
Size: 14cm
Available: 34
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.35 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $8.08 inc GST
Botanical Name: Correa alba Compacta
Common Names: White Correa,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs Dense, Shrub Like

Description:
White Correa is a low growing compact plant with grey/green foliage and white flowers in late autumn to winter. Grows in full sun to part shaded areas in most well drained soil types. Suited to coastal and inland conditions and once established will tolerate short periods of dry and light frost. White Correa Compact makes a good rockery or border plant or can be used as a groundcover.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
15-30cm 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Foliage Feature / Colour, Habitat, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Verge

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Rutaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Grey
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display