Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Cornus sericea occidentalis Sunshine

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Cornus sericea occidentalis Sunshine

CorsoSun
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B13
Size: 20cm
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $16.48 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $18.13 inc GST
Botanical Name: Cornus sericea occidentalis Sunshine
Common Names: Dogwood,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs, Trees Shrub Like

Description:
Attractive medium deciduous shrub or small tree with red stems, golden yellow foliage and clusters of tiny white fragrant flowers during Spring followed by fruit. Attractive red Autumn foliage colour and vibrant red Winter stems. Grows approx. 2-3m tall x 2-3m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Fragrant Garden, Hedging / Screeningd, Mass Planting, Rain Gardens

Pests & Diseases: Borers, Powdery Mildew, Scale

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Cornaceae NorthAmerica

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Yellow
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: High, Medium / Moderate
Drought: Low
Frost: High
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display