Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Cornus sericea Flaviramea

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Cornus sericea Flaviramea

CorserFla
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B13
Size: 20cm
Available: 4
$/Unit (EX GST): $16.48 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $18.13 inc GST
Botanical Name: Cornus sericea Flaviramea
Common Names: Golden Twig Dogwood,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Shrub Like

Description:
Medium deciduous shrub or with dark-green foliage and masses of white flowers during Spring followed by fruit. Attractive autumn foliage colours and yellow winter stems. Grows approx. 1-2m tall x 1-2m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Hedging / Screeningd, Mass Planting, Park And Gardens, Rain Gardens

Pests & Diseases: Borers, Leaf Miner, Scale

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Cornaceae NorthAmerica

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Orange, Red, Yellow
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Low
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display