Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Cornus capitata

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Cornus capitata

Corcap
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
D4, D6
Size: 20cm
Available: 11
$/Unit (EX GST): $17.32 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $19.06 inc GST
Botanical Name: Cornus capitata
Common Names: Evergreen Dogwood, Himalayan Dogwood,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs, Trees Dense, Shrub Like, Spreading

Description:
Large semi-deciduous to evergreen spreading shrub or small tree with oval grey-green leaves and masses of cream to yellow flowers during Spring and Summer followed by attractive, ornamental red strawberry-like fruits. Grows approx. 9-12m tall x 3-5m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
4-10m 4-10m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Cornaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Cream, Yellow
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Low
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display