Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Coriandrum sativum

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Coriandrum sativum

Corsat
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
C1
Size: 20cm
Available: 2
$/Unit (EX GST): $8.92 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $9.82 inc GST
C1
Size: 10cm
Available: 33
$/Unit (EX GST): $3.99 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $4.39 inc GST
Botanical Name: Coriandrum sativum
Common Names: Coriander, Cilantro, Herb,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Herbs & Vegetables Clumping, Upright

Description:
Popular annual herb commonly known as Coriander. Green flat open foliage sit on top of stems. Suitable for most gardens or plant in a container. Great for adding to salads, casseroles, dips, sauces and many other culinary dishes.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Loam, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Courtyard, Edible Garden, Mass Planting, Playgrounds

Pests & Diseases: Aphids, Generally trouble free

Cultural Notes: When growing in pots, use a well drained, organically rich potting mix. Do not allow plants to dry out. Water adequately but not excessively if planted in the ground. For best results when growing in containers, keep plants slightly moist. Harvest and feed regularly with a all-purpose fertiliser to keep plant looking neat and bushy.

Plant Care
Liquid feed

Family Name: Origin:
Apiaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Purple, White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: Moderate
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display