Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Cordyline rubra

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Cordyline rubra

Corrub
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C9, Indoor, POS
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C9, Indoor, POS
Size: 20cm
Available: 13
$/Unit (EX GST): $13.60 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $14.96 inc GST
Botanical Name: Cordyline rubra
Common Names: Red Leaved Cabbage Tree, Cabbage Palm, ,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Grasses, Strappy & Tufting, Shrubs Dense, Tufting, Upright

Description:
Striking, red leaved accent shrub equally as effective as a feature in a pot or mass planted in a tropical landscape. Ideal to create lush, tropical gardens.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy

Landscape Use(s)
Foliage Feature / Colour, Indoor Plant, Mass Planting, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Liliaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Purple, Red
Flower Colour: Cream
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Slow
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Low
Frost: Tender
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display