Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Cordyline fruticosa Negra

Botanical Name: Cordyline fruticosa Negra
Common Names: Cabbage Tree, Cabbage Palm, Good Luck Plant, Palm Lily, Ti Plant,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
TBA Upright

Description:
Spectacular evergreen cordyline with broad leaves that are green when young, aging to a rich dark purple. Great for contrasting against green foliage and creating a tropical, exotic feel to the garden. Mass plant as a bold statement or use as a potted feature. Useful also for screening. Grows approx 3m tall x 1m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Foliage Feature / Colour, Indoor Plant, Mass Planting, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Mealy Bugs, Scale

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
TBA Africa

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Purple, Red
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Tender
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Cordyline fruticosa Negra

CorfruNeg
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B2, C11, Indoor back left
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B2, C11, Indoor back left
Size: 20cm
Available: 12
$/Unit (EX GST): $18.38 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $20.21 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display