Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Cordyline fruticosa

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Cordyline fruticosa

Corfru
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
Indoor, POS
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
Indoor, POS
Size: 20cm
Available: 35
$/Unit (EX GST): $18.69 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $20.56 inc GST
Botanical Name: Cordyline fruticosa
Common Names: Cabbage Tree, Cabbage Palm, Good Luck Plant, Palm Lily, Ti Plant,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Grasses, Strappy & Tufting, Palms, Ferns & Tropical, Shrubs Clumping, Shrub Like, Tufting, Upright

Description:
Striking evergreen dark purple, green and pink broad leaved plant, provides foliage colour all year. Great for adding a tropical feel to the landscape and brightening dull areas. Mass plant for impact or plant in a container as a feature. Grows approx. 3m tall x 1m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Foliage Feature / Colour, Fragrant Garden, Indoor Plant, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Shady Garden, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Aphids, Mealy Bugs, Scale

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Asparagaceae PacificIslands

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Burgundy, Green, Purple, Red
Flower Colour: Yellow, Red
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Tender
Wind: Low
Filters
Sort
display