Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Cordyline banksii Electric Flash

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Cordyline banksii Electric Flash

CorbanEF
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B5, Indoors
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B5, Indoors
Size: 17cm
Available: 23
$/Unit (EX GST): $11.55 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $12.70 inc GST
Botanical Name: Cordyline banksii Electric Flash
Common Names: Cabbage Tree, Cabbage Palm, Design Edge, SPRICORFLASH,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Grasses, Strappy & Tufting, Trees Dense, Tufting, Upright

Description:
Cordyline Electric Flash is a compact, clump forming Cordyline that doesn’t develop a bare single stemmed trunk. Instead it develops side shoots that together with its slightly arching leaves provides a denser foliage plant. This Cordyline banksii generates multiple shoots to form a clump of cream and chocolate striped leaves. Compared to Cordyline australis varieties which can grow in excess of 3 m tall, Electric Flash only grows to 1.2m in height. Commercial and residential gardens will benefit from Electric Flash’s strong architectural presence and incredible cream and chocolate striped foliage. Up close, it's chocolate and cream stripes are easily recognized and will provide the visual appeal desired around patios, terraces and building entrances.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Agavaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Brown, Cream
Flower Colour: Cream
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: High
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display