Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Cordyline australis Red Sensation

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Cordyline australis Red Sensation

CorausRSe
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B7
Size: 20cm
Available: 23
$/Unit (EX GST): $11.02 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $12.13 inc GST
Botanical Name: Cordyline australis Red Sensation
Common Names: Cabbage Tree, Cabbage Palm,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Grasses, Strappy & Tufting, Trees Tufting, Upright Narrow

Description:
Cordyline australis Red Sensation will give an excellent burgundy-chocolate accent colour all year long. Its broad upright leaves contrast magnificently with the horizontal lines of hedges, and against light coloured rendered surfaces. Grows approx. 2.5m x 1m.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Mealy Bugs, Rust, Scale

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser

Family Name: Origin:
Asparagaceae PacificIslands

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Purple, Red
Flower Colour: Cream
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: Yes, Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display