Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Cordyline australis Pocahontas

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Cordyline australis Pocahontas

CorausPoc
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B4, D6
C3, Specials
C3, Specials
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B4, D6
Size: 14cm
Available: 29
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.93 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $8.72 inc GST
C3, Specials
Size: 20cm
Available: 48
$/Unit (EX GST): $11.92 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $13.11 inc GST
C3, Specials
Size: 14cm
Available: 40
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.30 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.93 inc GST
Botanical Name: Cordyline australis Pocahontas
Common Names: Cabbage Tree, Cabbage Palm,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Palms, Ferns & Tropical Tufting, Upright Narrow

Description:
Striking upright, palm-like small tree with strappy burgundy foliage. Growing to approx 2m tall, this trunk forming cordyline has dramatic foliage perfect for tropical themed gardens, formal settings, courtyards and poolside plantings.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m >10m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Costal Garden, Courtyard, Feature, Formal Garden, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free, Mealy Bugs

Cultural Notes: Prefers dry summer conditions with low humidity. Protect from extreme frost and heat. A low maintenance addition to the landscape.

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Agavaceae PacificIslands

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Burgundy, Red
Flower Colour: Cream
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display