Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Cordyline australis Autumn

Botanical Name: Cordyline australis Autumn
Common Names: Cabbage Tree, Cabbage Palm,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Grasses, Strappy & Tufting, Palms, Ferns & Tropical Upright Narrow

Description:
Very attractive trunk forming Cordyline bearing green, sword shaped foliage with pinky-red midribs. In summertime, fragrant panicles of white flowers appear, followed by ornamental berries. Growing to approx 3m tall, this is a great choice for narrow spaces, poolside plantings, containers and as a focal point.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Bird Attracting, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Fragrant Garden, Low Water Garden, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free, Rust

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Liliaceae PacificIslands

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Pink, Red, Variegated
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display