Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Coprosma repens Sahara Ruby

Botanical Name: Coprosma repens Sahara Ruby
Common Names: Mirror Bush, Shiny Leaf,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Dense, Shrub Like, Upright

Description:
The Sahara™ Coprosmas are bold and brilliant. They are colourful, year round show-stoppers, with the foliage changing colour with the seasons. Colours are more intense in Winter, perfect for when there is little other colour in the garden. Lush, vigorous and stunning, they can be planted at any time. Best of all, these are super-low-maintenance plants. Sahara™ Ruby has bright red foliage with chocolate brown-black centre.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Hedging / Screeningd, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: Caterpillars

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Rubiaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Black, Brown, Red, Variegated
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Coprosma repens Sahara Ruby

CoprepSR
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
D6
Available: 18
$/Unit (EX GST): $13.60 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $14.96 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display