Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Coprosma hybrida Karo Red

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Coprosma hybrida Karo Red

CophybKRe
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B10
Size: 17cm
Available: 10
$/Unit (EX GST): $10.76 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $11.84 inc GST
Botanical Name: Coprosma hybrida Karo Red
Common Names: Mirror Bush, Shiny Leaf,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Dense, Irregular Shape

Description:
Non invasive compact growing Coprosma with incredible black-red foliage. Contrasts well against green plants in the garden or mass plant for a bold statement. Tough evergreen plant with foliage that intensifies as the weather gets cooler. Great for hedging and a makes a strong potted feature.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Hedging / Screeningd, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Rubiaceae PacificIslands

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Black, Red
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display