Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Convolvulus sabatius

Botanical Name: Convolvulus sabatius
Common Names: Blue Morning Glory, Bindweed,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Groundcovers Prostrate, Spreading

Description:
Fast growing perennial with grey green foliage and a prostrate habit. Purple/blue funnel shaped flowers appear in Spring and continue through to Autumn. Tough plant tolerating coastal conditions and salt spray. Useful in borders, containers and as a groundcover. Also known as Convolvulus mauritanicus.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
15-30cm 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Groundcover, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Convolulaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Grey
Flower Colour: Blue, Purple
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Spring, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: High
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Convolvulus sabatius

Consab
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C4, C11
C3, Specials
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C4, C11
Available: 21
$/Unit (EX GST): $5.78 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.35 inc GST
C3, Specials
Available: 47
$/Unit (EX GST): $4.83 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $5.31 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display