Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Colocasia esculenta

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Colocasia esculenta

Colesc
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C5, C6, C7
C5, C6, C7
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C5, C6, C7
Size: 20cm
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $17.17 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $18.88 inc GST
C5, C6, C7
Size: 14cm
Available: 2
$/Unit (EX GST): $10.82 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $11.90 inc GST
Botanical Name: Colocasia esculenta
Common Names: Taro, Elephants Ear,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Herbs & Vegetables, Palms, Ferns & Tropical Clumping, Running

Description:
Tropical perennial with upright large elephant ear-like green foliage. Great foliage feature in a tropical garden. Edible corms are know as taro. Grows approx 1.5m tall x 1.5m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Semi Shade, Shade Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Aquatic Garden, Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Edible Garden, Foliage Feature / Colour, Mass Planting, Shady Garden, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Aphids, Generally trouble free, Mites, White Fly

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Araceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Cream, Green
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: High
Drought: Low
Frost: Tender
Wind: Low
Filters
Sort
display