Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Coleonema pulchellum

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Coleonema pulchellum

Colpul
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B10
Size: 14cm
Available: 5
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.30 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.93 inc GST
Botanical Name: Coleonema pulchellum
Common Names: Diosma, Breath of Heaven, Confetti Bush,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Dense, Rounded

Description:
A dense evergreen shrub with aromatic, wispy needle-like foliage and profuse small pink star-like flowers from Winter through to Spring. Easy to grow, great for borders and mass planting. Grows approx. 1m in height x 1m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Fragrant Garden, Hedging / Screeningd, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Park And Gardens, Playgrounds, Rockery, Roundabouts / Splitters, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Rutaceae Africa

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Pink
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display