Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Clytostoma callistegioides

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Clytostoma callistegioides

Clycal
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B9, Indoors
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B9, Indoors
Size: 14cm
Available: 22
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.82 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $7.51 inc GST
Botanical Name: Clytostoma callistegioides
Common Names: Violet Trumpet Vine,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Climbers, Hedging / Screening, Palms, Ferns & Tropical Climbing / Twining, Dense, Spreading

Description:
Stunning, fast-growing evergreen vine with dense dark-green foliage and clusters of lavender trumpet-like flowers during Spring and Summer. Great for covering up fences and walls or as espalier.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
4-10m 4-10m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Climber Or Creeper, Hedging / Screeningd, Shady Garden, Topiary / Espalier, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Bignoniaceae SouthAmerica

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Purple
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Tender
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display