Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Clivia miniata Peach

Botanical Name: Clivia miniata Peach
Common Names: Kaffir Lily, Bush Lily, Natal Lily,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Grasses, Strappy & Tufting, Indoor Plants, Palms, Ferns & Tropical Clumping, Tufting

Description:
A very popular plant, ideal for planting in shady areas. Often planted at the base of large deciduous trees. This is a beautiful peach-coloured form with green strap-like leaves. The bell shaped flowers appear in clusters in Winter and Spring.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Semi Shade, Shade Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Feature, FireRetardant, Indoor Plant, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Park And Gardens, Playgrounds, Roundabouts / Splitters, Shady Garden, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Amaryllidaceae Africa

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Orange, Pink
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: High
Frost: Tender
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display