Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Clivia miniata Belgian Hybrid

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Clivia miniata Belgian Hybrid

CliminBH
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C5, A8 Shade, Indoors
C5, A8 Shade, Indoors
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C5, A8 Shade, Indoors
Size: 14cm
Available: 110
$/Unit (EX GST): $10.50 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $11.55 inc GST
C5, A8 Shade, Indoors
Size: 20cm
Available: 91
$/Unit (EX GST): $25.94 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $28.53 inc GST
Botanical Name: Clivia miniata Belgian Hybrid
Common Names: Kaffir Lily, Bush Lily, Natal Lily,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Grasses, Strappy & Tufting, Indoor Plants, Palms, Ferns & Tropical Clumping, Tufting

Description:
Lush, green foliaged clumping plant perfect for dry, shady conditions. Thicker leaf and a more compact growth habit than Clivia miniata. Best mass planted for impact. Easily divided. Flowers are showy and trumpet shaped. The fruit that follows also decorative. Can be used as indoor plant. Flowers best in a crowded pot where roots are restricted.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Cut Flower, FireRetardant, Formal Garden, Indoor Plant, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Park And Gardens, Playgrounds, Roundabouts / Splitters, Shady Garden, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Mealy Bugs, Snails And Slugs

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Amaryllidaceae Africa

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Green, Orange
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Slow
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display