Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Clivia miniata

Botanical Name: Clivia miniata
Common Names: Kaffir Lily, Bush Lily, Natal Lily,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Grasses, Strappy & Tufting, Indoor Plants, Palms, Ferns & Tropical Clumping

Description:
Lush, clump forming perennial with dark green strappy leaves. These form from a fleshy, underground stems. Robust and vibrant Spring flowers are trumpet shaped and bright orange or yellow in colour. Very popular and perfect for dry, shady conditions. Mass plant for impact.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Semi Shade, Shade Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Formal Garden, Indoor Plant, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Shady Garden, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Mealy Bugs, Rust, Scale, Snails And Slugs

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Amaryllidaceae Africa

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Cream, Orange, Yellow
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Slow
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Tender
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Clivia miniata

Climin
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C5, A8 Shade, Indoors
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
Available: 26
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.30 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.93 inc GST
C5, A8 Shade, Indoors
Available: 176
$/Unit (EX GST): $9.71 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $10.68 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display