Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Clematis aristata

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Clematis aristata

Cleari
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
Size: 14cm
Available: 2
$/Unit (EX GST): $5.51 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $6.06 inc GST
Botanical Name: Clematis aristata
Common Names: Travellers Joy,Old Mans Beard,Wild Clematis,Australian,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Climbers Climbing / Twining

Description:
A vigorous climber with shiny foliage and masses of white star flowers occurring from August to March followed by fluffy seed heads. It can be grown under Eucalyptus if watered during the drier months.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Climber Or Creeper, Courtyard, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed, Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Ranunculaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display