Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Citrus sinensis Washington Navel Dwarf

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Citrus sinensis Washington Navel Dwarf

CitsinWNDw
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C11, D1, Indoors
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C11, D1, Indoors
Size: 25cm
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $67.20 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $73.92 inc GST
Botanical Name: Citrus sinensis Washington Navel Dwarf
Common Names: Dwarf Orange,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Citrus & Fruit, Shrubs, Trees Rounded, Upright

Description:
This Washington Navel has been grafted onto a dwarf rootstock which keeps the plant a compact form getting to between 1-2m tall. Washington Navel is the one of the oldest and most popular orange tree. Medium to large round, seedless fruit from early winter. The fruit is very juicy, sweet and excellent in flavour. More suited to cool climates.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Courtyard, Edible Garden, Feature, Playgrounds

Pests & Diseases: Ants, Aphids, Fruit Fly, Generally trouble free, Leaf Miner, Scale, Sooty Mould, Yellow Leaves

Plant Care
Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Rutaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: Moderate
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display