Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Citrus sinensis Washington Navel

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Citrus sinensis Washington Navel

CitsinWN
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C11, Specials, A1
C11, Specials, A1
C11, D1, Indoors
C9, Allied Shed
C9, Allied Shed
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C11, Specials, A1
Size: 40cm
Available: 2
$/Unit (EX GST): $157.50 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $173.25 inc GST
C11, Specials, A1
Size: 25cm
Available: 3
$/Unit (EX GST): $52.50 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $57.75 inc GST
C11, D1, Indoors
Size: 25cm
Available: 21
$/Unit (EX GST): $49.35 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $54.28 inc GST
C9, Allied Shed
Size: 40cm Espalier
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $220.50 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $242.55 inc GST
C9, Allied Shed
Size: 30cm Espalier
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $126.00 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $138.60 inc GST
Botanical Name: Citrus sinensis Washington Navel
Common Names: Orange,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Citrus & Fruit, Trees Rounded, Upright

Description:
The Washington Navel is the oldest and most popular orange tree. Medium to large round, seedless fruit from early winter. The fruit is very juicy, sweet and excellent in flavour. More suited to cool climates. Available as an espalier and as a Dwarf variety.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
4-10m 4-10m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Courtyard, Edible Garden, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Park And Gardens, Playgrounds, Topiary / Espalier

Pests & Diseases: Ants, Aphids, Generally trouble free, Leaf Miner, Scale, Sooty Mould, Yellow Leaves

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Rutaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: Yes
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display