Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Citrus sinensis Valencia Dwarf

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Citrus sinensis Valencia Dwarf

CitsinValDw
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C11, D1, Indoors
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C11, D1, Indoors
Size: 25cm
Available: 2
$/Unit (EX GST): $67.20 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $73.92 inc GST
Botanical Name: Citrus sinensis Valencia Dwarf
Common Names: Dwarf Orange,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Citrus & Fruit, Shrubs, Trees Rounded, Upright

Description:
This Valencia has been grafted onto a dwarf rootstock which keeps the plant to a compact size of between 1-2m tall. It still holds the same Valencia fruit which is a medium, thin-skinned fruit with few or no seeds. A popular, fast growing and hardy tree. Fruit is sweet, juicy and heavy croppers. Great for juicing and eating. Skin is often orange with a tinge of green to it when ripe. Valencia oranges are generally available year round as the trees crop regularly and unlike other oranges the fruit can be held on the tree, making it sweeter than most. Suitable for planting in containers.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Courtyard, Edible Garden, Feature, Park And Gardens, Playgrounds, Topiary / Espalier

Pests & Diseases: Ants, Aphids, Generally trouble free, Leaf Miner, Scale, Sooty Mould, Yellow Leaves

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Rutaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: Yes
Flowering Season: All Year
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display