Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Citrus sinensis Valencia

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Citrus sinensis Valencia

CitsinVal
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C11, Specials, A1
C11, POS
C11, Specials, A1
C9, Allied Shed
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C11, Specials, A1
Size: 40cm
Available: 4
$/Unit (EX GST): $157.50 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $173.25 inc GST
C11, POS
Size: 10L
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $27.25 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $29.97 inc GST
C11, Specials, A1
Size: 25cm
Available: 2
$/Unit (EX GST): $52.50 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $57.75 inc GST
C9, Allied Shed
Size: 40cm Espalier
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $220.50 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $242.55 inc GST
Botanical Name: Citrus sinensis Valencia
Common Names: Orange,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Citrus & Fruit, Trees Rounded, Upright

Description:
Valencia has a medium, thin-skinned fruit with few or no seeds. A popular, fast growing and hardy tree. Fruit is sweet, juicy and heavy croppers. Great for juicing and eating. Skin is often orange with a tinge of green to it when ripe. Valencia oranges are generally available year round as the trees crop regularly and unlike other oranges the fruit can be held on the tree, making it sweeter than most. Available as a espallier, seedless and dwarf varieties also available

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Courtyard, Edible Garden, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Park And Gardens, Playgrounds, Topiary / Espalier

Pests & Diseases: Ants, Aphids, Generally trouble free, Leaf Miner, Scale, Sooty Mould, Yellow Leaves

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Rutaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: All Year
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display