Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Citrus sinensis Mediterranean Sweet

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Citrus sinensis Mediterranean Sweet

CitsinMS
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C11, Specials, A1
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C11, Specials, A1
Size: 40cm
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $157.50 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $173.25 inc GST
Botanical Name: Citrus sinensis Mediterranean Sweet
Common Names: Orange,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Citrus & Fruit, Trees Rounded, Upright

Description:
Mediterranean Sweet Orange is a large growing citrus, that bares medium sized sweet and juicy fruit with few seeds. The thin skin and flesh are a pale orange colour. It produces a large quantity fruit from July to August.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
4-10m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Courtyard, Edible Garden, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Park And Gardens, Playgrounds, Topiary / Espalier

Pests & Diseases: Ants, Aphids, Generally trouble free, Leaf Miner, Scale, Sooty Mould, Yellow Leaves

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Rutaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display