Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Citrus sinensis Cara Cara

Botanical Name: Citrus sinensis Cara Cara
Common Names: Red Navel Orange,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Citrus & Fruit, Hedging / Screening, Trees Rounded, Upright

Description:
This seedless Blood Orange has medium round fruit with a red tinge to the skin and deep reddish-pink flesh. The fruit is very juicy, sweet and excellent in flavour, ripening mid season. Dwarf varieties available also. Citrus are mainly ornamental and practical plants for the garden and are commonly used as both a feature and for their produce. Fruiting Season – May to September. Height: 6-8m Width: 6-8m.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
4-10m 4-10m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Loam, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Edible Garden, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Fragrant Garden, Hedging / Screeningd, Topiary / Espalier

Pests & Diseases: Ants, Aphids, Bud Drop, Collar Rot, Fruit Fly, Leaf Miner, Mealy Bugs, Mites, Scale, Sooty Mould, Yellow Leaves

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Rutaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Cream
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Spring
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Citrus sinensis Cara Cara

CitsinCC
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C11, Specials, A1
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C11, Specials, A1
Available: 2
$/Unit (EX GST): $157.50 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $173.25 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display