Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Citrus sinensis Blood Orange

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Citrus sinensis Blood Orange

CitsinBO
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C11, Specials, A1
C9, Allied Shed
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C11, Specials, A1
Size: 40cm
Available: 5
$/Unit (EX GST): $157.50 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $173.25 inc GST
C9, Allied Shed
Size: 30cm Espalier
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $126.00 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $138.60 inc GST
Botanical Name: Citrus sinensis Blood Orange
Common Names: Blood Orange,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Citrus & Fruit, Hedging / Screening, Trees Dense, Rounded

Description:
The Blood Orange has medium round fruit with a red tinge to the skin and deep red flesh. The fruit is very juicy, sweet and excellent in flavour, ripening mid season. Dwarf varieties available also. Citrus are mainly ornamental and practical plants for the garden and are commonly used as both a feature and for their produce. Fruiting Season – May to September. Height: 6-8m Width: 6-8m. Available as a espalier and as a standard.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
4-10m 4-10m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Edible Garden, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Fragrant Garden, Hedging / Screeningd, Topiary / Espalier

Pests & Diseases: Ants, Aphids, Bud Drop, Collar Rot, Fruit Fly, Leaf Miner, Mealy Bugs, Mites, Scale, Sooty Mould, Yellow Leaves

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Rutaceae SouthAmerica

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Cream
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Spring
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display