Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Citrus reticulata Imperial

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Citrus reticulata Imperial

CitretImp
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C11, D1, Indoors
C9, Allied Shed
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C11, D1, Indoors
Size: 25cm
Available: 8
$/Unit (EX GST): $49.35 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $54.28 inc GST
C9, Allied Shed
Size: 30cm Espalier
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $126.00 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $138.60 inc GST
Botanical Name: Citrus reticulata Imperial
Common Names: Mandarin,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Citrus & Fruit, Trees Rounded, Upright

Description:
The Imperial Mandarin has small to medium round fruit with bright orange skin and very few seeds. The easy to peel fruit is very juicy, sweet and excellent in flavour. Dwarf varieties available also. Citrus are mainly ornamental and practical plants for the garden and are commonly used as both a feature and for their produce. Fruiting Season – June to July. Height: 2-5m Width: 2-5m.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Loam, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Costal Garden, Courtyard, Edible Garden, Feature, Formal Garden, Fragrant Garden, Mass Planting, Playgrounds

Pests & Diseases: Ants, Aphids, Bud Drop, Collar Rot, Fruit Fly, Leaf Miner, Mealy Bugs, Mites, Scale, Sooty Mould, Yellow Leaves

Cultural Notes: Protect your citrus from frost and hot dry winds, especially while young. Citrus are not deep rooted and therefore do require regular deep watering in the warmer months and whilst fruiting. Citrus are mainly ornamental and practical plants for the garden and are commonly used as both a feature and for their produce. It is always advisable to water citrus well when they are setting fruit and throughout the fruit growing and ripening stages. If plants dry out it often results in fruit drop and the citrus is less juicy and thick skinned. Citrus love food, a variety of different fertilisers can be used including organic manures (cow, horse or chicken) or the popular inorganic fertilisers. Citrus should be fed 3-4 times per year and if growing in pots/containers it is often recommended to feed your citrus every 6-8 weeks.

Plant Care
Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Rutaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: Moderate
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display