Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Citrus reticulata Emperor Dwarf

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Citrus reticulata Emperor Dwarf

CitretEmpDw
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C11, POS
C11, D1, Indoors
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C11, POS
Size: 10L
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $31.82 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $35.00 inc GST
C11, D1, Indoors
Size: 25cm
Available: 3
$/Unit (EX GST): $67.20 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $73.92 inc GST
Botanical Name: Citrus reticulata Emperor Dwarf
Common Names: Dwarf Mandarin,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Citrus & Fruit, Trees Rounded, Upright

Description:
The Emperor Mandarin has medium round fruit with deep orange skin and few seeds. The easiest to peel mandarin. Flesh is juicy, sweet and excellent in flavour. Citrus are mainly ornamental and practical plants for the garden and are commonly used as both a feature and for their produce. Fruiting Season – July to August. Height: 1-2m Width: 1-2m.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Loam, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Edible Garden, Feature, Formal Garden, Fragrant Garden, Mass Planting, Playgrounds, Topiary / Espalier

Pests & Diseases: Ants, Aphids, Bud Drop, Collar Rot, Fruit Fly, Leaf Miner, Mealy Bugs, Mites, Scale, Sooty Mould, Yellow Leaves

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Rutaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display