Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Citrus paradisi Marsh

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Citrus paradisi Marsh

CitparMar
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C11, Specials, A1
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C11, Specials, A1
Size: 40cm
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $157.50 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $173.25 inc GST
Botanical Name: Citrus paradisi Marsh
Common Names: Seedless Grapefruit,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Citrus & Fruit, Shrubs, Trees Rounded, Upright

Description:
A popular, heavy cropping grapefruit with large round flattened fruit. Flesh is light coloured, juicy and sour with a thick skin. The fruit is nearly seedless. Fruit is harvested in Autumn and Winter with the fruit sweeter the longer stays on the tree to ripen. Makes a lovely ornamental tree that can be espaliered of grown in a large container. This variety does better in inland areas.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Courtyard, Edible Garden, Formal Garden, Fragrant Garden, Park And Gardens

Pests & Diseases: Aphids, Generally trouble free, Leaf Miner, Scale, Sooty Mould, Yellow Leaves

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Rutaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display