Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Citrus limon Meyer Dwarf

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Citrus limon Meyer Dwarf

CitlimMeyDw
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C11, Specials, A1
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C11, Specials, A1
Size: 30cm
Available: 5
$/Unit (EX GST): $78.75 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $86.62 inc GST
Botanical Name: Citrus limon Meyer Dwarf
Common Names: Dwarf Lemon,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Citrus & Fruit, Shrubs Rounded, Upright

Description:
A dwarf form of Lemon Meyer that has been grafted onto dwarf rootstock which keeps the size to a smaller 1-2m tall. A smaller, bushier tree producing many crops of medium sized lemons throughout the year. The fruit is round orange/yellow in colour with a thin rind, has high juice content and a mild, low acidic flavour. Popular choice as it is visually appealing with lush glossy leaves and is the most aromatic of lemon trees. Ideal for containers and pots and small enough to fit in any size garden.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Courtyard, Edible Garden, Feature, Formal Garden, Fragrant Garden, Playgrounds

Pests & Diseases: Ants, Aphids, Fruit Fly, Generally trouble free, Leaf Miner, Scale, Sooty Mould, Yellow Leaves

Cultural Notes: Protect your citrus from frost and hot dry winds, especially while young. Citrus are not deep rooted and therefore do require regular deep watering in the warmer months and whilst fruiting. It is always advisable to water citrus well when they are setting fruit and throughout the fruit growing and ripening stages. If plants dry out it often results in fruit drop and the citrus is less juicy and thick skinned. Citrus love food, a variety of different fertilisers can be used including organic manures (cow, horse or chicken) or the popular inorganic fertilisers. Citrus should be fed 3-4 times per year and if growing in pots/containers it is often recommended to feed your citrus every 6-8 weeks.

Plant Care
Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Rutaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: Moderate
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display