Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Citrus limon Eureka

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Citrus limon Eureka

CitlimEur
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C11, D1, Indoors
C11, Specials, A1
B4, D6
C11, Specials, A1
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C11, D1, Indoors
Size: 25cm
Available: 18
$/Unit (EX GST): $49.35 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $54.28 inc GST
C11, Specials, A1
Size: 30cm
Available: 7
$/Unit (EX GST): $78.75 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $86.62 inc GST
B4, D6
Size: 2L
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $10.34 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $11.38 inc GST
C11, Specials, A1
Size: 40cm
Available: 2
$/Unit (EX GST): $157.50 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $173.25 inc GST
Botanical Name: Citrus limon Eureka
Common Names: Lemon,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Citrus & Fruit, Shrubs, Trees Rounded, Shrub Like, Upright

Description:
Lemon ‘Eureka’ is the most common planted lemon tree. A smaller, bushier tree producing many crops of medium to large sized lemons throughout the year. The fruit is round yellow in colour with a thick rind, has high juice content and a high acidic flavour. Popular choice as it can grow in most parts of Australia. Ideal for containers. Dwarf varieties available. Also available as a standard and a espalier. Grows approx. 4-6m tall x 4-6m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
4-10m 4-10m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Costal Garden, Courtyard, Edible Garden, Feature, Formal Garden, Fragrant Garden, Mass Planting, Playgrounds

Pests & Diseases: Ants, Aphids, Bud Drop, Caterpillars, Collar Rot, Fruit Fly, Leaf Miner, Mealy Bugs, Mites, Scale, Yellow Leaves

Plant Care
Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Rutaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: Moderate
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display