Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Citrus latifolia Dwarf

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Citrus latifolia Dwarf

CitlatDw
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C11, D1, Indoors
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C11, D1, Indoors
Size: 25cm
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $67.20 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $73.92 inc GST
Botanical Name: Citrus latifolia Dwarf
Common Names: Dwarf Lime,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Citrus & Fruit, Shrubs, Trees Rounded, Upright

Description:
The Tahitian is the most popular lime tree and produces very juicy fruit year round. The seedless fruit is small, round and green with a lovely mild taste with a low acid content. Easy to grow and has a dense branching habit, making them ideal for small gardens or pots/containers. Fruit ripens in Autumn. Available as a espalier and a standard.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Courtyard, Edible Garden, Feature, Formal Garden, Fragrant Garden, Playgrounds

Pests & Diseases: Ants, Aphids, Fruit Fly, Leaf Miner, Scale, Sooty Mould, Yellow Leaves

Cultural Notes: Protect your citrus from frost and hot dry winds, especially while young. Citrus are not deep rooted and therefore do require regular deep watering in the warmer months and whilst fruiting. It is always advisable to water citrus well when they are setting fruit and throughout the fruit growing and ripening stages. If plants dry out it often results in fruit drop and the citrus is less juicy and thick skinned. Citrus love food, a variety of different fertilisers can be used including organic manures (cow, horse or chicken) or the popular inorganic fertilisers. Citrus should be fed 3-4 times per year and if growing in pots/containers it is often recommended to feed your citrus every 6-8 weeks

Plant Care
Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Rutaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: Moderate
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display