Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Citrus latifolia

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Citrus latifolia

Citlat
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
D6
C11, Specials, A1
B4, D6
A2, A9
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
D6
Size: 20cm
Available: 6
$/Unit (EX GST): $15.70 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $17.27 inc GST
Size: 300L
Available: 2
$/Unit (EX GST): $1,811.25 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $1,992.38 inc GST
C11, Specials, A1
Size: 40cm
Available: 6
$/Unit (EX GST): $157.50 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $173.25 inc GST
B4, D6
Size: 2L
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $10.34 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $11.38 inc GST
A2, A9
Size: 50cm
Available: 4
$/Unit (EX GST): $294.00 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $323.40 inc GST
Botanical Name: Citrus latifolia
Common Names: Lime,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Citrus & Fruit, Shrubs, Trees Rounded, Upright

Description:
The Tahitian is the most popular lime tree and produces very juicy fruit year round. The seedless fruit is small, round and green with a lovely mild taste with a low acid content. Easy to grow and has a dense branching habit, making them ideal for small gardens or pots/containers. Fruit ripens in Autumn. Available as a espalier and a standard. Dwarf varieties available also.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Courtyard, Edible Garden, Feature, Formal Garden, Fragrant Garden, Playgrounds

Pests & Diseases: Ants, Aphids, Fruit Fly, Leaf Miner, Scale, Sooty Mould, Yellow Leaves

Plant Care
Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Rutaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: Moderate
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display