Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Citrus hystrix Dwarf

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Citrus hystrix Dwarf

CithysDw
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C11, D1, Indoors
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C11, D1, Indoors
Size: 25cm
Available: 3
$/Unit (EX GST): $67.20 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $73.92 inc GST
Botanical Name: Citrus hystrix Dwarf
Common Names: Dwarf Kaffir Lime,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Citrus & Fruit, Shrubs, Trees Shrub Like

Description:
Dwarf citrus tree with glossy dark-green aromatic leaves and white flowers during Winter, followed by bumpy, green, thick-skinned, round inedible fruits. Fruit rind is great to use in curries and leaves are perfect for adding to asian dishes. Grows approx. 1.5m tall.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Courtyard, Edible Garden, Fragrant Garden, Indoor Plant, Playgrounds, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Aphids, Generally trouble free, Leaf Miner, Scale

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Rutaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: TBA
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Low
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display