Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Citrus hystrix

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Citrus hystrix

Cithys
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C11, Specials, A1
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C11, Specials, A1
Size: 40cm
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $157.50 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $173.25 inc GST
Botanical Name: Citrus hystrix
Common Names: Kaffir Lime,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Citrus & Fruit, Shrubs Rounded, Upright

Description:
Kaffir Limes are grown mainly for its aromatic double-lobed leaves used predominantly in Thai, and other Asian cooking. The small fruit is knobbly, has little juice and not edible – but its oil has strong insecticidal properties. To increase foliage growth, remove fruit from tree. Great in pots / containers. Also available as a espalier.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Courtyard, Edible Garden, Foliage Feature / Colour, Park And Gardens, Topiary / Espalier, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Ants, Fruit Fly, Generally trouble free, Mites, Scale, Sooty Mould, Thrips, Yellow Leaves

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed

Family Name: Origin:
Rutaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: White, Yellow
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Low, Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate, Tender
Wind: Low, Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display