Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Citrus australasica

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Citrus australasica

Citaus
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C11, Specials, A1
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
Size: 300L
Available: 2
$/Unit (EX GST): $1,181.25 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $1,299.38 inc GST
C11, Specials, A1
Size: 30cm
Available: 5
$/Unit (EX GST): $78.75 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $86.62 inc GST
Botanical Name: Citrus australasica
Common Names: Australian Finger Lime,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Citrus & Fruit, Shrubs Shrub Like

Description:
Large Australian native citrus shrub with dark-green leaves and white flowers during Spring, followed by finger lime fruits that ripen during late Spring and Summer. Fruit flesh is caviar-like and has a tangy citrus flavour. Fruit is great to use in cocktails, drinks and cooking. Grows approx. 2-7m tall x 2-5m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
4-10m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bush Tucker, Courtyard, Edible Garden, Feature, Habitat, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Rutaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Slow
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate, Tender
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display