Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Citrus aurantifolia

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Citrus aurantifolia

Citaur
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C11, D1, Indoors
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C11, D1, Indoors
Size: 25cm
Available: 18
$/Unit (EX GST): $49.35 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $54.28 inc GST
Botanical Name: Citrus aurantifolia
Common Names: West Indian Lime, Key Lime,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Citrus & Fruit, Trees Shrub Like

Description:
The Key Lime is a lime tree and produces juicy aromatic fruit year round. The fruit is small, round and green with a lovely strong lime flavour with a low acid content. Easy to grow and has a dense branching habit, making them ideal for small gardens or pots/containers. Fruit ripens in Autumn and Winter.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Edible Garden, Feature, Formal Garden, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Aphids, Powdery Mildew, Scale, Thrips

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Rutaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display