Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Citrus Assorted

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Citrus Assorted

CitAss
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
C11, POS
Size: 25L Grafted Double
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $167.11 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $183.82 inc GST
Botanical Name: Citrus Assorted
Common Names: TBA

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Citrus & Fruit, Trees Rounded, Shrub Like, Spreading

Description:
There are many different types of citrus trees, Lemon, Orange, Grapefruit, Lime and Lemonade are the most popular. The Citrus tree often has thorns, though some are thornless. Masses of cream or white fragrant flowers followed by yellow, orange or green fruits in abundance, peaking in the warmer months. Suitable for most gardens or plant in a large tub. Dwarf varieties are also available for smaller gardens.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Loam, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Bird Attracting, Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Edible Garden, Feature, Formal Garden, Fragrant Garden, Mass Planting, Topiary / Espalier

Pests & Diseases: Ants, Caterpillars, Fruit Fly, Leaf Miner, Powdery Mildew, Scale, Sooty Mould, Thrips, Yellow Leaves

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Rutaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Cream, White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: All Year, Autumn, Spring, Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display